Azerbaijani, Turkish top officials eye cooperation in multilateral format
23 June 2022 12:15 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu discussed cooperation in a multilateral format during a phone call on June 22, Azernews reports, citing the country's Foreign Ministry.
During the conversation, the ministers exchanged views on topical issues on the bilateral agenda.
Further, the parties discussed the current situation in the region and stressed the need to continue efforts to ensure peace.
Azerbaijan and Turkiye collaborate in a variety of economic sectors and have completed major energy and infrastructure projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, and TANAP. Turkiye imports Azerbaijani natural gas through the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) and TANAP. Azerbaijan supplies gas to Turkiye only from the Shah Deniz field.
In 2021, Azerbaijan and Turkiye signed the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations, which focuses on defense cooperation, promoting regional stability and prosperity, and establishing new transportation routes.