Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev's statue erected in Baku [PHOTO]
13 September 2021 10:14 (UTC+04:00)
A statue of national philanthropist and oil magnate Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev has been erected in Baku.
The three-metre monument was placed near Icherisheher metro station.
However, the official opening ceremony has not been yet announced. The final works are underway in this area.
In 2020, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with a group of art workers. President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the erection of a statue to Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev.
Sculptor Khanlar Ahmadov's work has been chosen as the best among 26 projects that were submitted to the open sculpture contest initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Cultural Ministry and Baku City Executive Power.
The statue was planned to be installed on the eve of Novruz holiday this year. However, the statue's erection was postponed amid a coronavirus pandemic. The monument is made of bronze, red and black granite.
Born in a poor family of a shoemaker in Icherisheher, the old part of Baku, on January 25, 1821 (1838), Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev had to work from childhood to support his family.
He began his life journey as an apprentice of a bricklayer in Baku. Taghiyev's dedication and hard work ensured quick professional advancement and at the age of 18 he became a contractor.
In 1873, along with his partners, Taghiyev rented a plot of land near the oil-booming town of Bibi-Heybat, a few kilometers to the southeast of Baku. They hired workers and started drilling for oil, but with no success. The partners gave up hope and decided to sell their shares.
Finally, fortune smiled on him in 1877, when oil gushed out of the well with a mighty force. Oil gush instantly made him an oil baron and a millionaire.
Taghiyev's heart stopped beating on September 1, 1924. People remember Taghiyev not only for his great wealth, but for how he spent it.
For his outstanding contributions, Taghiyev was twice awarded with the Order of Saint Stanislaus, as well as with a number of other orders and medals from many countries.