Niyaz Najafov`s exhibition due in Baku [PHOTO]
14 November 2017 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition of national artist Niyaz Najafov will open in the Museum Center on November 28.
The event is organized jointly by Fine Arts and Decorative Art Sector of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the State Gallery and the Museum Center. The exhibition will last until December 2.
Niyazi Najafov, perhaps, is one of the most extraordinary contemporary artists in Azerbaijan. His paintings differ from the works of other artists. They have their own style, which always stands out clearly.
However, he did not immediately devote himself to art. After graduating from Baku Physical Education College in 1985, Najafov was engaged in professional sports, which became his life’s passion. Niyaz was also fond of drawing since childhood, but only since 2003 began to paint professionally.
All of his canvases magnetically draw the eye. A number of works by this artist can be termed only as caricatures.
One of the identifying features of Niyaz’s style is an invisible bond between serious painting and drawing, a combination of epic art and easy caricature.
His works are exhibited in leading galleries in Baku. In 2009, he represented Azerbaijan at the Venice Biennale, where two of his works were purchased by famous collector Albert Sandretti.
Artist's paintings have been widely exhibited abroad, including Russia, the U.S., Germany and Denmark.