Database of Azerbaijani artists created
20 October 2017 18:34 (UTC+04:00)
Database of the Azerbaijani painters and gallery ( will be presented in Baku Museum Center on October 27.
The presentation is organized with the assistance of the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Trend Life reported.
The Unified Information Base was created to protect and propagate the national heritage in the virtual space of the globalization era. The first Azerbaijani e-resource, created by the employees of the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, collects biographies and art works of Azerbaijani artists.
The website will cover cultural events country in Azerbaijan and provides artists with information about gallery's activities.
Azerbaijan State Art Gallery was created by the Ministry of Culture in 1972 on the base of the Azerbaijan State Exhibition Hall, which operates since 1960.
The State Art Gallery preserves paintings, graphics, sculptures, decorative-applied works of art and contemporary art, which are made up of over 10,000 unique art works created by Azerbaijani artists.