Pearls of classic music to sound in Baku
14 March 2017 14:21 (UTC+04:00)
"Pearls of classic music" will sound at the International Mugham Center on April 5, Trend Life reported.
Azerbaijan's honored artists Anton Verstand (bass-baritone) and Ilham Nazarov (counter-tenor) and also a graduate of the Odessa Conservatory, laureate of international competitions Mehriban Suleymanova (piano), laureate of international competitions, soloist of the State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeir Hajibeyli Murad Ibrahimov (cello), a graduate of the Grieg Academy (Norway), winner of the international competition Sayid Mammadov (violin), a graduate of the Grieg Academy (Norway) Uzeyir Mahmudali (viola) will delight you with their performances.
The gala evening will feature works by Wolfgang Mozart, Robert Schumann, Alexander Dargomyzhsky, Johann Strauss, Georges Bizet, Jules Massenet, Gabriel fauré, Gustav Mahler, Claude Debussy, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Fritz Kreisler, Tofig Guliyev, Gara Garayev and Jovdat Hajiyev.
Tickets are available at all ticket offices of the city as well as at website: