Legendary composer to be commemorated [PHOTO/VIDEO]
5 January 2017 17:57 (UTC+04:00)
Legends never die, but live in hearts.
Legendary composer Tofig Guliyev could hunt the hearts of millions of music lovers with his amazingly majestic melodies full of love and romance. His ability to combine notes into a beautiful piece of music is exciting music lovers around the world.
Heydar Aliyev Palace will bring together all those in fall with gear maestro's music on January 31 to commemorate the outstanding Azerbaijani composer.
Songs of one of Azerbaijan's most beloved composer will fill your soul and deep boundless joy.
Entitled "Heart's songs", the memorable concert will sound his eternal music patterns in the performance of People's artists of Azerbaijan Yalchyn Rzazadeh, Azer Zeynalov, Samir Jafarov, Heydar Anatollu, honored artists Anar Shushali, Lala Mammadova, Abbas Bagirov, Inara Babayeva, Farid Aliyev, Almaz Orujova, and Qaya band, Trend Life reported.
An absolute incredible concert promises to melt even the coldest of hearts.
Hearing this songs live will be a mesmerizing experience. We can't wait to embrace it in all its glory.
Tofig Guliyev was a composer with great talent, who entered the national music history as a classical composer of the twentieth century.
He is one of the first composers who transferred Azerbaijani mugham, a unique musical and poetic phenomenon, into musical notes.
Love can inspire us to accomplish some of the most amazing feats became the main theme in his creativity. Legendary musician considered women the most beautiful and mysterious creatures that inspired him.
Azerbaijani music treasury has been greatly enriched by his wonderful music pieces. He has had invaluable contribution to Azerbaijani national culture, and from 1930 the outstanding composer began to collect, record, and publish national folklore in his music.
The composer masterly synthesized national folk music with European, not losing the peculiarity of the former, creating exceptional pieces.
Guliyev was the first among Azerbaijani composers to establish the first Jazz Orchestra in Baku. He went down into the history as the founder of Azerbaijani pop and jazz music.
Tickets are available at l ticket offices of the city and centres of ASAN Service.
Ticket price: 20-80 AZN ($11-44)