ASAN Service centers issue about 5,000 licenses for doing business
20 December 2017 17:12 (UTC+04:00)
Over the past two years, about 5,000 licenses have been issued through the centers of the ASAN Service, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations Inam Karimov said at the presentation of a new license portal ( on December 20.
“In Baku, the licenses are issued through the ASAN Service Center No. 5, and in the regions through the regional centers,” said Karimov.
He added that currently, there are five ASAN Service centers in Baku, and seven in Azerbaijan’s regions.
“Over 250 services of 10 state agencies and private companies of the country are rendered by ASAN Service centers. The number of appeals to the centers reached 19 million,” Karimov said.
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy, the State Agency for Services to Citizens and Social Innovations, entrepreneurs and representatives of government agencies involved in issuing licenses and permits attended the presentation of the portal for issuing licenses and permits held in Baku. Through the new portal, entrepreneurs will be able to send appeals for obtaining, liquidating or restoring a license. The portal will also allow for a single register of licenses and permits.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov, who also addressed the event, said that state structures will fully integrate their licensing services with the new portal until March 2018.
Noting that it is necessary to amend the relevant legislation to ensure the operation of the portal, he said proposals have already been sent to the government and their adoption is expected in the near future.
Mammadov further noted the portal for issuing licenses will also have a mobile version.
The licenses issued to entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan mainly cover such areas as pharmaceutics, construction, veterinary, plant growing, agricultural chemistry, metallurgy, transport and other activities. Encouraging local entrepreneurship is one of the priorities for the Azerbaijani government, which supports entrepreneurs through creating necessary conditions for the development of a healthy business environment in the country.