TAPI CJSC office to appear in Dubai
The preparation of documents necessary for registration and opening of office of the Galkynysh - TAPI Pipeline Company Limited CJSC in Dubai (UAE), the leader of which is the Turkmengaz State Concern, is currently being completed, the Turkmen government said.
Issues of registration and opening of the office were discussed at the last meeting of the government of Turkmenistan.
The implementation of the TAPI project began in December 2015.
Contractor of the Turkmen section of the project, the “Turkmennebitgazgurlushyk” (“Turkmenneftegazstroy”) state concern, currently implements delivery of special vehicles, equipment and pipes to the construction site of the new pipeline.
Along with this, issues related to the logistics of the construction are being solved within the first phase of the project. In particular, an international tender for the supply of pipes was held.
The message said that President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov stressed the international importance of the TAPI project in the context of formation of new global energy security architecture at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
He said that the construction of the TAPI gas pipeline, via which long-term supplies of natural gas to the largest countries in South-East Asia will be carried out, will give a powerful impetus to economic development of the region, help to address social and humanitarian issues, strengthen peace and stability.
It is planned that the total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,735 kilometers. Some 200 kilometers will pass through the territory of Turkmenistan, 735 kilometers - Afghanistan, 800 kilometers - Pakistan up to Fazilka settlement on the border with India. It is planned to finish implementation of the project by late 2019.