Research reveals BCE findings in southern Lerik region
Items dating back to the first millennium BCE have been found during archaeological excavations in the Lerik region, 150 miles south of the Azerbaijani capital Baku.
Patterns of material culture were found in the burials in stone boxes of Kravelabi II during excavations in the Kravelabi village of Lerik, head of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences` Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Ph.D. Abuzer Alekperov, who heads the international archaeological expedition, told Trend news agency on Monday. The Institute is conducting the excavations in cooperation with the French National Centre for Scientific Research and the National Archaeology Museum of Saint-Germain-En-Laye.
Alekperov said the findings relate to the early Iron Age and consist of a leaf-shaped tip of a spear, an iron ring, glass beads, red pottery and other items typical of the early Iron Age.
The expedition has also conducted preliminary excavations at the Kravelabi III and Kravelabi IV sites, where burials lined with limestone have been found.
Archaeological researches had not been carried out in the Lerik region for a long time. Azerbaijani and French archaeologists are conducting archaeological excavations as part of the Study of Heritage project by Jacques de Morgan.
French archaeologist Jacques de Morgan conducted excavations in the south-eastern regions of Azerbaijan in the late 19th century and took his findings to Paris. These findings will be involved in the joint research.
An international exhibition will be organized which will display patterns of Azerbaijani material culture.