Saturday February 21 2026
New York hosts photo exhibition on Azerbaijan
27 September 2013 16:20 (UTC+04:00)
A photo exhibition was held at the UN headquarters in New York on September 26 as part of a project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the UN Alliance of Civilizations and the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition, which will last seven days, presents photographs of world-famous photographer Reza Deghati reflecting the religious tolerance in Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, High Representative of the Alliance Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser said that during the second World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, which was held on the initiative of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku this year, he once again became convinced that Azerbaijan has ancient traditions of intercultural dialogue and religious tolerance and the country continues to work on preserving these traditions.
He also said the opening of the exhibition in the framework of the 68th session of the UN General Assembly is the best example of the appreciation of Azerbaijan's efforts in the area of multiculturalism and tolerance by the international community.
Al-Nasser also expressed confidence in the development of relations between the Alliance and Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Elshad Iskandarov welcomed the heads of delegations of the UN member states and spoke about the long history of religious tolerance in Azerbaijan.
In this regard Iskandarov cited the words of President Ilham Aliyev that "multiculturalism and respect for ethnic and religious minorities is a national quality of the Azerbaijani people."
He also said major international events conducted by Azerbaijan, as well as at the initiative of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in recent years have turned Azerbaijan into a recognized international center of inter-cultural and inter-religious dialogue.
The photo exhibition dedicated to Azerbaijan is expected to be visited by high-ranking delegations which gathered at the UN General Assembly, UN diplomats and media representatives.