Paralympics team brings five medals from UK
26 August 2014 15:02 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Paralympics team returned from the UK with a set of medals on August 26, the Azerbaijan's National Paralympics Committee said.
Azerbaijani athletes successfully participated at the European Championships in Athletics among Paralympics in Swansea (UK) on August 18-23.
The country was presented by five athletes: Olokhan Musayev, Oleg Panyutin, Allakhverdi Allakhverdiyev, Solmaz Safarova, Elmar Jabrayilov.
Olokhan Musayev won the gold medal in the discus throwing in the category F56 with the result of 41.63 meters. Silver medals winners became Oleg Panyutin in long jump (6.62 meters) and Allakhverdi Allakhverdiyev in the javelin (32.49 meters).
Bronze medalists are Solmaz Safarova in the discus throwing (16.32 meters) and Elmar Jabrayilov in the 400m race (50.69 seconds).
Athletes were warmly welcomed at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku by public and athletes, friends and relatives.
Azerbaijani Paralympic athletes are achieving more success year by year and receiving more medals. They took part in 10 sports competitions recently.