Invitation to Nuclear Security Summit proves Azerbaijan’s significance
7 January 2016 15:44 (UTC+04:00)
The invitation addressed by Barack Obama to President Ilham Aliyev to attend the fourth Nuclear Security Summit is a very important event for Azerbaijan and shows its importance as a state, political analyst Arzu Naghiyev told Trend.
US President Barack Obama invited Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to attend 4th Nuclear Security Summit in Washington, D.C. in March 2016 by sending a letter to Ilham Aliyev Dec. 3, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department, tweeted Jan.6.
Naghiyev said that today Azerbaijan is the most developed country in the region. “That is why the invitation of the president of the United States must be regarded as an event of fundamental importance,” he said.
Naghiyev went on to add that this invitation will make an important contribution to the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the United States.
The expert also said that at the same time, this invitation became a message to those who try to damage relations between the two countries.
“This invitation once again shows that the US attitude towards Azerbaijan is formed not on the basis of views of individual persons and forces, and the United States attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan,” said the expert. “Azerbaijan is a secular state and is governed according to modern law, and this fact is very well understood in the United States.”