Azerbaijan’s border guards hold exercises in Caspian Sea
15 December 2014 17:17 (UTC+04:00)
The State Border Service (SBS) of Azerbaijan held tactical exercises on organization of border search, detection of terrorist and subversive groups and neutralization of day and night firings from rocket-artilleries in case of a threat to oil and gas infrastructure in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The exercises were held in four stages over ten tactical episodes with a view to improve joint service-combat and operational-tactical actions of military units and divisions in case of any possible threats in the Caspian Sea, AzerTag state news agency reported.
Two new fast patrol boats, constructed and equipped with modern navigation, radio equipments and sophisticated weapons at Shipbuilding Plant, successfully passed the test. Anti-aircraft artillery and missile complexes successfully carried out night firings for the first time in the history of Azerbaijani Naval Forces.
Tasks were fully implemented, and the personnel demonstrated a strict discipline and high combat readiness in the exercises.
Servicemen who demonstrated high professionalism were awarded.