President Aliyev opens “Rixos Guba Azerbaijan” hotel
23 December 2013 10:31 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev opened the "Rixos Guba Azerbaijan" hotel as part of his visit to the country's northern region on December 20.
The "Rixos Guba Azerbaijan" constructed on the bank of the Gudyalchay River provides tourists with a private VIP and helicopter transport services.
The Head of State viewed the complex.
The hotel which occupies a total area of 210 hectares has a seven-storey main block, 16 villas, three restaurants, and a night club, an entertainment park, a golf ground, a tennis court, as well as volleyball and football grounds.
The hotel also houses "Rixos Guba Azerbaijan", "South", "Caspian" and "Baku" meeting halls, "The Challette" Restaurant, "Le Coquet" Restaurant, "Mosaic restaurant", as well as the "Planet Guba" entertainment center, and "Rixy club" for kids.
The Hotel has "Rixos SPA & Wellness" health center, provided with all necessary conditions, which occupies a total area of 1,800 square meters.
The golf ground at the hotel occupies a total area of 68 hectares.
"Rixos Guba Azerbaijan" will employ 300 people.
President Aliyev then met the hotel staff.
As part of his visit to the northern regions, President Aliyev earlier attended the opening of the new hotels constructed in the "Shahdag" Winter and Summer Tourism Complex in Gusar region.
During the visit, the president skied down the slope at the Complex.
The facility is located 1,300-2,300 meters above sea level.