New Azerbaijan Party celebrates 21st anniversary
25 November 2013 19:04 (UTC+04:00)
The New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) held a ceremony celebrating the 21st anniversary in Baku on November 23.
Speaking at the ceremony, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov congratulated the NAP chairman, President Ilham Aliyev and the members of the party.
He said that events of great political importance have taken place in less than three decades.
"The establishment of NAP is among these events. NAP has stepped into the political arena based on new political philosophy, new views and quickly turned into the largest and most influential political organization. The leadership of NAP by Heydar Aliyev has led to the unity of all sections of society around this political organization," he said.
According to Ahmadov, unacceptable conditions of 21 years ago have been replaced today with sustainable development and prosperity. These achievements are the successful continuation of the path established by Heydar Aliyev. And so it is not by accident that in the last election the vast majority of the people voted for Ilham Aliyev who pursues the strategic course of Heydar Aliyev.
This victory allows us to say that the national government created by relying on ideas of the great leader will live for thousands of years, he said.
NAP Board Member, head of Baku City Executive Power Hajibala Abutalibov also spoke about the establishment and historical mission of the party.
According to Abutalibov, NAP which favored great historical personalities was created in ancient Nakhchivan on November 21, 1992, not by coincidence, but by necessity.
"Over the past 21 years, issues concerning the building of the state covering all areas of public life did not go easily and smoothly, a great will was required in order to avoid problems," he noted.
"Despite the difficulties, modern Azerbaijan society was able to overcome social tensions taking place in the public, political, and economic domains, the country has managed to preserve its independence by escaping the threat of breakdown. All of these have been made possible thanks to the foresight and wisdom of the most outstanding statesman of the twentieth century, the founder of the ruling party, Heydar Aliyev. At the same time, founder of the modern independent Azerbaijan, Aliyev coped with dignity in the most difficult moments of Azerbaijan`s history and played a decisive role in the realization of Azerbaijan`s independence and provision of development ...," Abutalibov further added.
According to Abutaliov, President Aliyev, thanks to his special place in the political arena of the 21st century, has guaranteed Azerbaijani statehood.
It was also noted that today President Aliyev raised the authority and image of Azerbaijan and its people by rapidly developing the country`s economy, achieving political and diplomatic success, ensuring peace and social stability in the region.
"Thus, NAP has successfully overcome difficult and controversial trials of the past years, and it is not only the party of yesterday and today, but also the party of tomorrow," Abutalibov said.
The ceremony was followed by a concert program.
The members of the government, MPs, public figures, intellectuals and the young people attended the event.