Azerbaijani president receives Indonesian delegation
20 December 2012 16:27 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received on Thursday chairman of the Indonesian Regional Representatives Council Irman Gusman and his accompanying delegation, AzerTac state news agency reported.
The president expressed his satisfaction on successful development of friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia.
Aliyev noted importance of the two countries` support to each other within international organizations.
The president thanked the Indonesian government for support to the country`s just position while discussion of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict at UN and the country`s election to UN Security Council as a non-permanent member.
President Aliyev praised the visit of the Indonesian delegation led by chairman of the Regional Representatives Council Gusman as a good indicator of the friendly relations between the countries.
Aliyev voiced his confidence that the visit will contribute to the expansion of bilateral relationship.
In turn, Gusman said that Indonesia is interested in strengthening of cooperation with Azerbaijan. He also underlined that Indonesia supported Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Gusman emphasized the existence of great potential for boosting bilateral cooperation in all fields, including political, economic, energy, investment, trade, cultural and other ones.
Gusman noted significance of the implementation of joint projects between Azerbaijani and Indonesian companies.