Three injured in mine explosion in Aghdam District
9 October 2022 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Aghdam district prosecutor's office is investigating the cases of the people, injured during a mine explosion in the area, Azernews reports.
The office has previously received information about the mine explosion, in which two people, engaged in construction and repair work in the district, were injured.
As a result of the incident, a resident of the Shamkir District, Aliyev Ramin Amir oglu, born in 1989, and a resident of the Agstafa District, Najafov Parviz Sozaly oglu, born in 1986, were injured.
During the investigation, it was established that another person - Sakhavat Abdukhalikov, born in 1983, was injured.
"Once again, we urge citizens not to deviate from the designated routes, to be careful, and not to enter dangerous zones," the office said.
All three people were hospitalized in the central Barda district hospital with multiple shrapnel wounds.
The injured were provided with emergency assistance. The condition of two of them is assessed as serious, whereas the condition of the third is moderate.
Later it became known that also during the repair and construction work in the liberated territory of the Fuzuli District, a tractor was damaged as a result of an explosion of unexploded ordnance. No one is hurt.