UNICEF Azerbaijan supports children affected by war [PHOTO]
30 November 2020 10:03 (UTC+04:00)
UNICEF Azerbaijan continues to support women and children affected by the recent escalation of conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Over 210 boxes of basic medicines and first aid equipment have been already handed to the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB).
Hospitals in Agdam, Aghjabedi and Barda will receive 180 boxes. The rest will be available to doctors and nurses at 20 baby-friendly rooms that are being set up in the same districts over coming weeks through a joint initiative between UNICEF, TABIB and the Regional Development Public Union. The joint effort will also include breastfeeding and early child development and care counselling.
Earlier, UNICEF Azerbaijan and the National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) have carried out a mine risk education project.
Through informational sessions and child-friendly materials, over 2,500 people, including 453 children in affected regions have learned how to stay safe when encountering ERW.
The organization has also released a statement on one month of fighting in and beyond Nagorno-Karabakh.