Alexander Lapshin: I sincerely regret what I did
14 September 2017 10:38 (UTC+04:00)
The Israeli citizen Alexander Lapshin, who was pardoned by the decree of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev dated 11 September, 2017, has sent a letter of gratitude to the head of state.
Alexander Lapshin recalls that he was sentenced to three years imprisonment by the Baku Court of Grave Crimes on July 20, 2017: "I have heard today that you signed a decree to pardon me. I am very grateful to you for this. Probably, I have never been looking forward to any event in my life."
Saying he sincerely regrets what he did, Alexander Lapshin notes that when he went to Nagorno-Karabakh he did not have any reliable information about what happened in the region and around it. "Now I have irrefutable facts that Karabakh is and will continue be an ancient Azerbaijani land."
He expressed his hope that the Karabakh problem will be settled by taking into account the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Alexander Lapshin in his letter once again underlined his regret for his irresponsible actions and expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani President for his humanity.
"Let me extend my best wishes to you, your family, and the whole people of Azerbaijan for long life, the best of health, much more prosperity, and for the soonest liberation of your occupied territories," Alexander Lapshin concluded his letter.
Alexander Lapshin illegally visited the occupied Azerbaijani lands in April 2011, thus disrespecting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, and also crossed Azerbaijan’s border once again by visiting the country in October 2012 using a different passport. The blogger also called for the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh in his blog posts.
Lapshin was extradited from Belarus to Baku on February 7 and sentenced for three years later in July.
Azerbaijan has long ago notified the world community that unauthorized visits to Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the country occupied by Armenian armed forces are illegal, and any individual paying such visits will be included into Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's "black list".