Armenia resorts to another provocation [VIDEO]
9 August 2017 12:02 (UTC+04:00)
For about three decades Armenia keeps the Azerbaijani lands under the occupation and resorts to sabotages and provocations to keep the situation on Nagorno-Karabakh unstable and undefined.
The Armenian militaries once again resorted to sabotage on August 8 in a bid to destabilize the situation on the frontline. The reconnaissance and sabotage group of Armenian Armed Forces attempted to infiltrate into the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
However, the Azerbaijani Army prevented the sabotage and the enemy suffered losses – one of the sabotage group members was killed, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces suffered no casualties and the operational situation along the line of contact is completely under control, the ministry added.
Obviously, the Armenian authorities are apathetic to calls of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and international agencies and continue to obstacle the peace process. Armenia continues military and political attacks against Azerbaijan instead of coming to the negotiating table to resolve the problem by peaceful means.
Although the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers are expected to meet in the near future, the Armenian side does its utmost to disrupt them.
More than two decades have passed since the ceasefire agreement. For all these years, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been supposed to find a solution by peaceful means. However, the reluctance of Armenia does not let to end the conflict and to restore peace in the South Caucasus.