Sputnik V - AstraZeneca combination study nearing completion in Azerbaijan
13 July 2021 17:14 (UTC+04:00)
The first research on the effectiveness of combining Sputnik V and AstraZeneca vaccines against COVID-19 is being completed in Azerbaijan and in a number of other countries, Russian Direct Investment Fund's Director Kirill Dmitriev has told local media.
The results of the study will be published in late July.
Stressing that Sputnik V was the first vaccine to be used for the joint research with AstraZeneca, Dmitriev said: "We think that research in Azerbaijan will show the high efficiency of this approach. The results can be amazing.”
Azerbaijan’s Health Ministry announced in February that the country would participate in clinical studies of the joint use of two vaccines - Sputnik V and a vaccine developed by AstraZeneca in cooperation with the Oxford University. The research program was expected to last six months in several countries.
Azerbaijan has registered 337,323 COVID-19 cases so far. Some 4,108,514 COVID-19 vaccines have been provided to the citizens to this date. The first dose of the vaccine was given to 2,475,180 citizens, and the second one to 1,633,334 citizens.