Belarus launches express trains for cargo transportation to Azerbaijan via Russia
10 August 2022 11:43 (UTC+04:00)
Belarus and Russian railways have launched transport of goods from Belarus to Azerbaijan by express trains, Azernews reports per Belarus media.
The project has been launched as part of the development of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC), the report says, adding that the project allows to delivery of goods made in Belarus to Azerbaijan within a week and at competitive rates.
The first three trains with timber products from Belarus' Orsha-Zapadnaya station were sent to the Azerbaijani Absheron station.
"Today the service for the transportation of goods by rail is the most popular and competitive. It opens up new opportunities for economic entities of the Republic of Belarus to sell products for export," the report said.
The report adds that one of the strategic directions for the Belarus Railway is the development of export-import transportation of goods of enterprises, including Azerbaijan.
The North-South Transport Corridor was established on the basis of an intergovernmental agreement, signed on September 12, 2000, by Russia, Iran, and India. Azerbaijan became a party to this agreement in 2005. The corridor's goal is to reduce cargo delivery times from India to Russia, as well as to northern and western Europe. Given the current global situation and anti-Russian sanctions, this route and Azerbaijan's role as a transit country have become critical for Russia.
In short, the volume of international freight traffic passing through Azerbaijan is likely to increase significantly in the near future, and the country's infrastructure is ready for this. Azerbaijan is now transforming into a regional transportation hub, ensuring that the global economy is not idle.