Azerbaijan's cargo transportation via TRACECA hit $27.1m
19 October 2020 15:40 (UTC+04:00)
The volume of cargo transportation in the Azerbaijani sector of the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) amounted to $27.1 million during the period of January-August 2020, local media reported with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
According to the report, the volume of cargo transportation decreased by 22 percent or 7.7 million tons compared to the same period of 2019.
During the reporting period, 15.2 million tons or 56.3 percent of all cargo transportation was carried out by automobile means of transport, 8.5 million tons or 31.5 percent by rail and 3.3 million tons or 12.2 percent by sea.
Moreover, the share of transit cargoes in the total volume of freight traffic along the TRACECA corridor amounted to 5.5 million tons or 20.2 percent, during the reporting period.
Established in 1993, TRACECA is an international transport program involving the European Union and 12 member states of the Eastern European, Caucasian and Central Asia region (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan).
The program aims to provide assistance in the restoration of the transport infrastructure of the newly independent states of the South Caucasus and Central Asia, create a shortest transport corridor connecting Europe and Asia and thereby integrate the region into the West.
Thus, Europe-Caucasus-Asia transport corridor connects Frankfurt (Germany) with Shanghai (China).
In 2019, TRACECA transported 52.8 million tons of cargo through Azerbaijan, including 8.8 million tons or 15.3 percent of transit cargo.