Trade house of Azerbaijan to appear in Belarus
16 December 2016 18:02 (UTC+04:00)
Trade house of Azerbaijan will open in Belarus as there is huge desire to increase trade turnover between the two countries.
Economy Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev said the trade house will enable Azerbaijan and Belarus help to expand trade operations between the two countries.
Speaking at the Belarus-Azerbaijan business meeting in Minsk, the minister said that the trade house will initially be established in the capital city, but the country intends to set up sales outlets throughout Belarus. Mustafayev hailed the high quality of the Belarus products, mentioning that their high popularity among Azerbaijanis.
The minister underlined that the relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus are developing steadily on political and socio-economic levels, mentioning that the countries intend to increase the volume of trade turnover to $700 million.
Mustafayev went on saying that the countries are interested not only in trade cooperation but also in investment making with Belarus. Particularly, the sides are discussing the possibility of construction of an enterprise on drug production in Baku. Moreover, the countries are discussing cooperation in such spheres as food industry, production of tobacco goods, carpets, wool, as well as dairy and meat production.
A store of Belarusian goods is expected to open in Ganja (the second biggest city of Azerbaijan) by late 2016, while similar sale points are already operational in the capital city Baku.
The trade turnover between the enterprises of the Ministry of Industry of Belarus and Azerbaijani organizations amounted to $25 million in the first nine months of 2016, according to the Ministry of Industry of Belarus.
The Belarusian products worth $24.3 million were imported to Azerbaijan, while the export of Azerbaijani goods to Belarus stood at $700,000, the Ministry of Industry of Belarus said.