NATO Defence College delegation visits Azerbaijan
23 June 2016 10:41 (UTC+04:00)
114 Senior Course members and delegates, representing 31 countries, from NATO Defence College in Rome pay an academic visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 22 June 2016.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry announced that it is the third visit of the said Course to the country.
“The main objective of the NATO Defence College is to improve the ways of strategic thinking of military-political issues and prepare high ranking officers and officials to serve and work in important positions of NATO. Prior their visit to Azerbaijan, the course students have been to Macedonia, Denmark, Norway, Latvia and Ukraine,” the Ministry added.
“Within the framework of the visit Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, State Security Service and ADA University high ranking officials are going to give presentations to NATO Defence College delegation on various issues covering defence and security field. The visit will last until 24th of June,” the Defense Ministry said.