Russia lifts ban on tomato imports from Azerbaijan
5 March 2022 14:19 (UTC+04:00)
Russia’s agriculture watchdog Rosselkhoznadzor has fully lifted the ban on tomato imports from Azerbaijan, the country's Food Safety Agency has reported.
The decision was made based on the results of the quarantine phytosanitary examination of samples of products selected during the joint video inspections.
The Azerbaijani Food Safety Agency and relevant agencies were taking joint measures to lift restrictions on the tomatoes and apple export from Azerbaijan to Russia.
To recall, on December 10, 2020, Rosselkhoznadzor prohibited the export of Azerbaijani tomatoes and apples, citing the need to "prevent the import and spread" of pesticides into Russia.
Azerbaijan is a major fruit and vegetable supplier to Russia. The country ranked first in supplies of fresh and chilled tomatoes. In the list of Azerbaijan’s non-oil exports, last year tomatoes ranked third, accounting for $160.2 million.