Azerbaijan’s oil output up in July
Oil production of Azerbaijan's state energy firm SOCAR and the country's total output increased in July 2012.
SOCAR said its oil production reached 700,900 tons against 678,500 tons in June, 700,900 tons in May, 684,300 tons in April, 660,900 tons in March, 660,942 tons in February, and 706,638 tons in January. The company's total oil production in January-July 2012 made up 4.79 million tons compared to 8.4 million tons in 2011.
Azerbaijan's total oil production in July amounted to 3.698 million tons against 3.66 million tons in June, 3.787 million tons in May, 3.498 million tons in April, 3.557 million tons in March, 3.557.780 tons in February, and 3.945 million tons in January. In the first seven months of 2012 oil production reached 25.7 million tons versus 45.625 million tons in 2011.
Peak oil production by SOCAR was recorded in 2009 - 9.5 million tons and by the country as a whole in 2010 - 50.795 million tons.
In 2011, oil production peaked in January, when SOCAR produced 720,100 tons of oil and the country as a whole - 4.1 million tons.