Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 105 times in 24 hours
10 August 2015 09:35 (UTC+04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, the Armenian military, using mortars and large-caliber machine guns, 105 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry August 10.
Armenian armed forces stationed on nameless heights in the Berkaber village of Armenia’s Ijevan district opened fire on the Azerbaijani armed forces’ positions on nameless heights in the Gizilhajili village of Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani army positions were fired at by Armenian military stationed near Gulustan village of Goranboy district, the Chilaburt, Gizil Oba, Yarimja villages of Terter district, the Shikhlar, Shuraabad, Sarijali, Javahirli, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Garagashli, Marzili, Shirvanli villages of Aghdam district, the Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, the Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of Fizuli district and the Mehdili village of Jabrail district.
Armenians also opened fire from positions on nameless heights in the Goranboy, Khojavand, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
The opposing side was silenced with return fire.