The Last Deadlock: Azerbaijan's new computer game
20 May 2015 10:39 (UTC+04:00)
AzDimension studio, the founder of the first computer games in Azerbaijan entitled “Under occupation” has released another version of the game.
“The Last Deadlock” is the name given to this new game which is supported by the Youth and Sport Ministry.
The action of the game takes place in Baku’s Icherisheher (Old City). The Icherisheher is a unique town within the city of Baku with its own infrastructure and residential communities. The fortress is located in the center of Baku along the coast of the Caspian Sea. Unique historic monuments and a wide range of tourism options make Icherisheher one of the most popular tourist attractions in Azerbaijan.
The game will take place on the background of the Old City’s actual historical monuments and streets. During the game players will have a chance to get acquainted with the main historical buildings of Icherisheher including the Shirvanshakh Palace, the Maiden Tower, mosques, Karvan saray etc ... The game will also give some information about Azerbaijan's history.
Farid Hagverdiyev, the director of the game company told local media that the game will demonstrate the beauty of the Old City and promote Baku and Azerbaijan to the world.
The game’s genre is action adventure with elements of horror. The game's plot is devoted to the theme - the struggle in between good and evil.
During the game, the main character is forced to solve puzzles in order to move forward on in search of truth.
The episode’s action takes place in a parallel world where the forces of evil go on the offensive. This is reflected in the sinister atmosphere at the Old City’s streets.
It is expected that the full version of the game will be released in 2016.
Alpha demo supports virtual helmet Oculus Rift, as well as the Microsoft Xbox 360 for Windows joystick.
Hagverdiyev said that the helmet’s effect is fantastic. This is really a full immersion into the world of virtual reality. “The gamer can turn his/her head back and see what is happening behind.
The organizers also have offered the Icherisheher’s administration to use this virtual technology in order to attract more tourists from all around the world. Thus, the organizers believe that it will help turn Icherisheher in the world's first virtual City Museum.