Nagorno-Karabakh conflict discussed in Turkey
27 October 2014 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
Turkey's ancient city Bursa hosted a conference on "The occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh from the Standpoint of International Law" on October 27 through the organization of the International Project Management Association.
The IPMA arranged the event under the grant tender announced by the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, IPMA President, Professor Cetin Elmas spoke about the importance of the project. He said the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenian forces was a flagrant violation of international legal principles.
IPMA is a union of over 55 Member Associations worldwide. IPMA members develop project management competencies in their geographic areas of influence by interacting with thousands of practitioners and developing relationships with corporations, government agencies, universities and colleges, as well as training organizations and consulting companies. The organization actively promotes competence in project management for individuals, project teams, businesses, organizations and government agencies around the World.
Major speakers to the conference, which involved experts and representatives of civil society and media, included Professor Hasan Tunc, Executive Director of the Council Farasat Gurbanov.
The speakers noted the importance of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and called on the international community to pay more attention to the ongoing problem.