Azerbaijan, Dagestan discuss co-op strengthening
8 December 2022 11:23 (UTC+04:00)
On December 6, Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov held a meeting with the head of the Dagestani Republic, Sergei Malikov, in Baku, Azernews reports, citing the Cabinet of Ministers.
During the meeting, Ali Asadov and Sergey Malikov expressed satisfaction with the development of Azerbaijani-Dagestani relations in a variety of fields and discussed the prospects for mutual activities in areas of mutual interest.
The parties expressed their confidence that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Dagestan will further strengthen the mutually beneficial Azerbaijan-Russia partnership.
Azerbaijan and Russia cooperate in different sectors, such as the economy, agriculture, customs, communications, high technology, and others. Over 230 intergovernmental and intercompany documents have been signed between the two countries and six road maps are being implemented.
Azerbaijan's investments in the Russian economy have exceeded $1.2 billion, with the majority of the investments being in the non-oil sector. In addition, Russian investments in Azerbaijan's economy totaled $6.3 billion with $5 billion in the oil sector and $1.3 billion in non-oil sectors.