MoD: New Armenian provocation committed in Kalbajar
9 December 2021 20:20 (UTC+04:00)
Armenia's armed forces have committed another provocation in the Kalbajar section of the state border, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported on December 9.
At about 1500 on December 9, the Armenian military units from the combat positions located in the direction of Basarkechar region fired on the Azerbaijan army positions in Kalbajar region, the ministry said.
The Azerbaijan army units stationed in this direction took relevant measures. The Azerbaijan army units control the operational situation, the report added.
The ministry earlier reported that Azerbaijani army serviceman Asif Aliyev was killed in a provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces on the night of December 8 in the direction of Kalbajar region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
From 1435 to 1530 on December 8, the Armenian armed forces' units fired from their positions in Basarkechar region's Yukhari Shorzha settlement on the Azerbaijani army positions in Kalbajar region's Zaylik settlement. The Armenian troops fired intensively for no apparent reason using small arms, the Defence Ministry said on December 8.
The worst escalation of tension was registered on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border on November 16. As a result, seven Azerbaijani servicemen were killed and 10 were wounded during military operations in Kalbajar and Lachin on the state border with Armenia on November 16.