Azerbaijan condemns Armenia for escalating tension on state border
15 November 2021 17:58 (UTC+04:00)
Baku has condemned Yerevan for the recent escalation of tension on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
In an official statement posted on the Foreign Ministry website on November 15, Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said: "All responsibility for the current tension lies directly with the military and political leadership of Armenia."
She recalled that on November 9, 60 Armenian servicemen gathered in the direction of Garagol, Lachin region leading to the Azerbaijani army positions, and on November 13, the Armenian military fired on the Azerbaijani army positions in Kalbajar region. Abdullayeva added that on November 14, the Armenian armed forces prepared for the next provocation, concentrating in the direction of Lachin region on the Azerbaijai-Armenian state border.
She stressed that in response to Armenia's recent provocations, the Azerbaijani army had taken appropriate measures by performing their duties within the country's sovereign territories.
“We would like to note that in response to the recent provocations by Armenia, Azerbaijan is taking appropriate measures,” Abdullayeva added.
It should be noted that on November 15, Armenian President Armen Sargsyan dismissed Arshak Karapetyan from the post of defence minister and appointed Suren Papikyan as new minister by the suggestion of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
This is the fourth defence minister in Armenia since Pashinyan came to force in Armenia. Three of them were appointed after Armenia signed an act of surrender on November 10, 2020, following the 44-day war with Azerbaijan.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani foreign and defence ministries slammed former Armenian Defence Minister Arshak Karapetyan's illegal visit to Azerbaijan's Karabakh region as a provocative act aimed at aggravating the situation and causing military confrontation.
It should be noted that Baku repeatedly made all the necessary proposals to Yerevan with regard to normalizing the post-war regional situation. Namely - to sign a peace treaty, to recognize each other's territorial integrity and to begin the delimitation and demarcation of borders.
About 2,000 Russian peacekeepers have been deployed for five years in Karabakh under the trilateral cease-fire deal signed by Baku, Moscow and Yerevan on 10 November 2020. The signed agreement brought an end to six weeks of fighting between Armenia.
The peace agreement stipulated the return of Azerbaijan's Armenian-occupied Kalbajar, Aghdam and Lachin regions and urged Armenia to withdraw its troops from the Azerbaijani lands that it has occupied since the early 1990s.
Armenia still fails to withdraw all its troops from Azerbaijan under the ceasefire deal. Before the signing of the deal, the Azerbaijani army had liberated around 300 villages, settlements, city centers, and historic Shusha city.