Azerbaijan's ADY Container sets new freight transportation record
17 July 2020 17:10 (UTC+04:00)
Members of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Consortium, Azerbaijan’s ADY Container, Kazakhstan’s KTZ Express, Georgia’s GR Logistics and Turkey’s Pacific Eurasia Logistics, have set a new freight transportation record, company’s press service reported on July 15.
It was possible to deliver another shuttle train consisting of 47 containers from Xi’an to Istanbul in 16 days, which is 3 days ahead of schedule. It should be noted that previously, the train completed the Xi’an-Istanbul route in 19 days.
The 40- foot containers with various cargoes were delivered from Aktau port in Kazakhstan to Baku port by feeder ship Beket- Ata, operated by ADY Container. Then, the containers were loaded into platforms and shipped to Turkey by Baku- Tbilisi- Kars railway.
Moreover, the train covered the distance from Baku port to Beyuk Kesik station in 18 hours (standard 24 hours), then containers were transported to Akhalkalaki within 11 hours (standard 24 hours) and to Kars within 4 hours (standard 24 hours).
Thus, the container train was delivered from Kars to Istanbul in 53 hours, which is 43 hours ahead of standard time.