Erdogan: Armenia isolated itself from all regional projects
7 December 2017 16:59 (UTC+04:00)
Armenia, which is a hostage of the Armenian diaspora, has isolated itself from all energy, transportation and other regional projects, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said on December 7.
He noted that due to Armenian diaspora’s pressure, Yerevan shut all channels of friendly relations with Turkey.
Erdogan compared Turkish-Georgian and Turkish-Armenian relations, stressing that by strengthening relations with Turkey, Georgia created a favorable future for itself.
“The countries that have friendly relations with Turkey are thriving, while those that have hostile relations do not have any future,” Turkish president said.
Turkey and Armenia severed diplomatic relations in 1993 due to occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian Armed Forces and Yerevan’s claims over recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide. Borders between Turkey and Armenia are still closed.
Turkey has always supported the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of the country's internationally recognized borders.