Baku discusses CIS, Baltic bond markets
The issues of domestic bond market development in Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and other CIS countries as well as EM Eurobonds were mulled at the 12th CIS and Baltic Bond Congress in Baku.
Every year the Congress gives its delegates an opportunity to assess the current state and development prospects of the CIS financial markets.
This year, over 140 professionals in bond market came together in Azerbaijan to discuss economic development, financial system and bond markets, as well as macroeconomic development and prospects of financial markets in CIS.
The Azerbaijani capital welcomed participants from Malta, Belarus, Russia, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Cyprus, Georgia, UK, Bulgaria, the Netherlands, and Ukraine.
The two-day event was addressed by 15 orators, including Igor Vechorko, Head of Stock Market Operations, Belinvestbank, Evgeny Gavrilenkov, Managing Director, Chief Economist, Sberbank CIB, Jeyhun Hajiyev, Investment Banking Department, PASHA Bank, Timur Ganiev, Deputy Director, Head of Corporate Finance, KPMG Azerbaijan, Sergey Lyalin, CEO, Cbonds Group, etc.
Discussions on Eurobonds were very dynamic, as participants along with the audience discussed their experiences, success stories and failures, market prospects and most interesting tools for investment.
The official part of the Congress ended with an award ceremony for the best investment houses in the CIS in nominations of Cbonds Awards CIS.
The Congress participants agreed that despite the difficult political situation, it is important and necessary to meet together to discuss issues of cooperation and support business relations between all members of the CIS, Baltic States, and Europe.
The participants also enjoyed Azerbaijan’s history, cuisine, and art during the informal part of the event.
The CIS and Baltic Bond Congress was already held in Russia, Montenegro, Ukraine, Armenia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Latvia, Kazakhstan. Baku earlier hosted the event in 2007.
Cbonds Group is a news agency specializing in the financial markets. The Group operates in Russia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.