Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Türkiye & Iran creating a transport corridor
Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran and Türkiye agreed to form an international multimodal corridor, the Uzbek Ministry of Transport said, Azernews reports, citing Kun.uz News Agency.
The heads of transport departments of the four countries held negotiations within the framework of the ministerial meeting of the Economic Cooperation Organization, held in Tashkent on November 2. Based on its results, a corresponding protocol was signed.
Among other things, this means applying competitive tariff rates and favorable conditions for rail transport. In addition, the parties will work together to unify regulatory and technical standards.
As the Ministry of Transport noted, the formation of alternative international transport corridors is in accordance with the objectives of the Uzbekistan 2030 strategy. We are talking about further integration of Uzbekistan into transport and logistics networks and unlocking transit potential.