Armenia shells Azerbaijani positions in Kalbajar
11 February 2022 12:53 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani army positions have come under Armenian fire in Kalbajar region near the border with Armenia, the Defence Ministry reported on February 11.
In a statement posted on its website, the ministry said: “On February 11, from 0850 to 0900, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in Yukhari Shorzha settlement of Basarkechar region, with no reason, using small arms subjected to fire the Azerbaijan army positions in Zeylik settlement of Kalbajar region”.
The Azerbaijani army units took adequate retaliatory measures to suppress the opposite side. The ministry ruled out any causalities among the Azerbaijani military personnel and equipment.
At the moment the situation in the mentioned direction is stable and the Azerbaijan army units fully control the operational situation, the ministry said.
It was earlier reported that the Armenian armed forces shelled the Azerbaijan's military positions in the same direction on February 10.