Iteca Caspian to hold 16 exhibitions
The season of international exhibitions and conferences opens in Azerbaijan, since Iteca Caspian, the organizer of many largest exhibitions in the Caspian region, plans to hold 16 exhibitions and one conference this year.
Four of the exhibitions in 2016 will be anniversary exhibitions including the 15th anniversary of Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair AITF and Caspian International Railway Infrastructure, Rolling Stock, Maritime Industry, Aviation, Transport and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian, аnd the 10th anniversary of Caucasus International Hospitality Fair HOREX Caucasus and Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition Beauty Azerbaijan.
A number of exhibitors will be rebranded this year.
In 2015, BakuBuild, the Azerbaijan international construction exhibition was rebranded. The Worldfood Azerbaijan exhibition and Road&Traffic conference are also expected to rebrand. Moreover, Azerbaijan’s first international oil and gas exhibition entitled Caspian Oil and Gas will also change their brand.
Due to the fact that TransCaspian is expanding its sectors, it will soon be known as TransCaspian, the exhibition of rail infrastructure and rolling stock, marine industry, aviation and transport and logistics services. The organizers have made this decision due to the increased relevance of each sector for the transport industry and the economy as a whole.
Iteca Caspian, which is a partner of British ITE Group plc, one of the world’s leading event organizers, annually holds over 20 exhibitions and conferences in Azerbaijan covering industries such as oil and gas, construction, telecommunications and IT, security, food and drink, agriculture, transport, healthcare, health and beauty, travel and tourism, hospitality, education and careers, and the environment.
Last year the Caspian region’s leading exhibition company held some 17 trade exhibitions and conferences, and some of them were attended by President Ilham Aliyev and relevant industry ministers, as well as over 70 high ranking international guests.
Some 1,883 exhibiting companies from 65 countries and more than 45,000 visitors from Azerbaijan and the CIS attended the 2015 exhibitions. Stands by local companies made up 40 percent of the total exhibition space.