Amrahbank team gets ready for ABL Cup 2017/18
11 September 2017 17:27 (UTC+04:00)
Amrahbank team has joined the "Business League"- a mini-football tournament among Azerbaijani companies.
The ABL Cup 2017-2018 of such format and scale is held for the first time in Azerbaijan and will take place on the professional pitches of the Azfargroup Company.
Along with traditional banking activities, Amrahbank has always considered the implementation of scientific, educational, health, sports and other corporate social projects as the main priority.
Today, physical education and sport have become one of the most important and unique areas of social development. For this reason, sociologists view sport as a tool uniting a society, and pushing people to victory, to new successes.
The Amrahbank football team, which was established in 2009, has achieved many successes since its establishment.
In 2009 it joined the first inter-bank football championship, where took the 3rd place. In 2011, the team won the first inter-organizational championship dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Garabagh FC. In 2014 - the 3rd place in the inter-bank futsal championship, organized by the BBVB. In 2014 – the 2nd place in the seasonal inter-bank futsal championship organized by BBVB. In 2014-2015 - the 2nd place in seasonal futsal in the second league of the championship of Azerbaijan. In 2015-2016 – the 2nd place in seasonal futsal in the first league of the championship of Azerbaijan. In 2015 – the 7th place among 28 teams in the UEFA Cup Beach Soccer in Catania, Italy.
At the moment, the Amrahbank football team is preparing to participate in the championship "Azfar Business League" ABL Cup 2017/2018, organized by ASEP (AZFAR SPORTS EVENTS AND PROMOTION).
The registration for the annual championship ABL Cup 2017-2018 continues. The face of the championship is the player of the Azerbaijan national team and Garabagh FC is Richard Almeida.
The number of participants in the championship is limited. Full information can be obtained on the website of the organizer, or by phone: +99412 4047339, +99450 2952129. Facebook
The tournament ABL Cup 2017-2018 will cause a loud resonance not only in corporate and sports circles, but also in the public life of the country, turning into a sporting event of the year. This tournament will mark the beginning of a new sporting tradition in amateur football.
The ABL organizing committee will ensure a thorough selection of the tournament participants. The best Azerbaijani companies will be represented at the championship.
All stages of the tournament will be widely covered in the press, social media, TV and radio.
The organizing committee "ABL Cup 2017-2018" will inform the media in advance about the forthcoming event.
The mini-football tournament "Azfar Business League" (ABL) aims to promote develop mini-football, involving the general public in systematic physical training and sports.
This is the championship for the most active and leading companies of Azerbaijan.
Participation in the Business League has set itself the following objectives: