Georgia, Brazil establish visa-free travel
11 March 2015 17:46 (UTC+04:00)
Georgia and Brazil teamed up to deepen mutual relations, including establishing a new visa-free regime that will ease the travel between the two countries for tourists, the business community and others.
The governments of Georgia and Brazil will sign an agreement for partial exemption of visa requirements for tourists and business people who are holders of ordinary passports, making a ground for the soon activization of the visa-free regime.
Once the agreement comes into force, Georgian citizens will be able to enter and stay in Brazilian territory for 90 days within a period of 180 days. Appropriate rules will also be established for Brazilians who come to Georgia.
The agreement will be signed through exchange letters and Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili will ink the deal.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said establishing a visa free regime with Brazil was a result of long, coordinated work of both parties.
"Brazil is the world’s seventh largest economy and acts as Georgia’s main partner country in the Latin American region. The agreement will encourage cooperation between the two countries, contribute to build closer ties between the business communities, and increase tourist traffic,” the ministry noted.
Besides the tourism sphere, the ministry said both sides have already been cooperating dynamically in the fields of economy, trade, culture and education.