Swedish top officials visit Azercell Telecom
An official delegation of the Kingdom of Sweden visited Baku on June 11-12. The main intention of the visit was the strengthening of "business to government" and "business to business" relations between Azerbaijan and Sweden, as well as the exploration of new business and investment opportunities for Swedish companies in Azerbaijan.
The delegation of Swedish officials, led by Trade Minister Eva Björling has been accompanied by a business delegation, representing a range of Swedish companies from diverse sectors, including the "Business Sweden", i.e. the Swedish Trade and Investment Council, seeking for the facilitation and broadening of investment opportunities for Swedish companies in Azerbaijan, as well as to promote the Azerbaijani - Swedish contacts in general.
The official visit agenda has also included a meeting with the management of Azercell Telecom LLC, which is, by far, the largest Swedish investment in Azerbaijan, as part of TeliaSonera Group.
During the visit of Sweden's envoy to Baku Mikael Eriksson, Charge des affairs Mr. Tomas Danestad and Director of Business of Sweden Michael Johansson to Azercell, the delegation was introduced to the historical, cultural and economic background of the country as well as to the achievements and strategic goals of the Azerbaijani Telco market leader - Azercell.
As part of the visit agenda, the delegation of the Kingdom of Sweden, formally inaugurated the Embassy of Sweden in Baku, on June 12.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-signature service "Asan İmza" and others. With 53% share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8% of the country's population. By the end of 2013 the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. The Company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which has subsidiaries in 17 countries with total number of 186 million subscribers and 27 thousand employees.