Global Baku Forum underway in Azerbaijan's capital
The 4th Global Baku Forum titled “Towards a Multipolar World” is underway in Baku.
The International Center of Nizami Ganjavi in cooperation with the InterAction Council, the Club of Madrid, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, the Club of Rome, as well as World Academy of Science and Culture is organizing the forum.
The two-day event brought together seven incumbent presidents, 27 former presidents, one vice-president, 23 former prime ministers, a lot of incumbent and former officials, heads of authoritative international organizations, famous politicians and experts.
Heads of states and governments, prominent public and political figures, authoritative experts hold discussions and exchange of views on various topics, including international security; regional threats; serious consequences of global economic challenges; climate change and energy policy: role of oil-producing countries; multiculturalism; interreligious dialogue and mutual integration.
The conflicts on ethnic, religious and political grounds, global challenges in the democratic development, education, and environment are also the topics of the current event.