Over 700 participants registered for Baku Marathon 2016
15 April 2016 17:22 (UTC+04:00)
More than 700 people have been registered for participation in Baku Marathon 2016 so far, Trend reports.
The 21-km-long marathon will start at the State Flag Square and finish at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
A Baku Marathon 2016 will take place on May 1 at the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative.
The main objective of the event is to provide support to the development of sport in Azerbaijan, popularize a healthy lifestyle among people, especially the youth.
In frame of its corporate social responsibility policy, the International Bank of Azerbaijan actively supports sports events, and Baku Marathon 2016 is one of them.
Any person aged over 16 – city residents and visitors – may join the marathon. Those wishing to participate in the Baku Marathon 2016 may approach registration points installed at trade centres of Baku or visit the website of the Baku Marathon 2016 (
For registration, all the applicants are required to fill out an application form and present a copy of ID cards along with paying the participation fee in the amount of 20 manats for individuals and 100 manats for corporate representatives.
Students can participate in the marathon for free.
The registration process will last until April 25.
To date, similar marathons were held in London, Paris, Boston, New York, Chicago, Berlin, Barcelona, Istanbul and other cities. The distance at the marathon is 42 km, and half marathon is 21 km.
Such kind of marathons is also organized for a charity purposes. Held in 1981, a charity marathon in London entered the "Guinness World Records" book as the most important charity marathon.
The fund assembled from the Baku marathon will be directed to the project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation related to children deprived of parental care.
Marathon winner will receive a cash prize of 3,000 manats ($1,962), while owner of the second place will get 2,000 manats ($1,300), and the third place winner will receive 1,000 manats ($654).
For more information on products and services of the IBA, please visit the official website , any of 35 branches and 43 sub branches of the bank, or call the Information Center: (012) 937 and *2265.