Nakhchivan Open Chess Festival 2015 scheduled for May
31 March 2015 12:44 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is going to host the International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open 2015 to commemorate national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event is scheduled to take place from May 1 to 10 at the Nakhchivan Chess Center.
The Festival is co-organized by the Azerbaijan Youth and Sport Ministry, Azerbaijan Chess Federation and Nakhchivan AR Chess Federation.
The tournament will be held in three groups A, B, C and will be played over nine rounds of Swiss system.
The players will be seeded in Tournament A if rated above 2250 FIDE (For Women above 2100 FIDE), while the lower rated players will compete in Tournament B. There will also be Tournament C for U12 juniors.
The tournament will bring together chess players from Azerbaijan, France, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Russia, the Netherlands, India, Iran and Kazakhstan.
Azerbaijan`s hopes will be pinned on grandmasters Rauf Mammadov, Eltaj Safarli, Gadir Huseynov, Azer Mirzayev, Nijat Abbasov and Vugar Rasulov.
The tournament offers a total prize money of $40,000.
Top prizes in the Tournament A are: $10,000 + cup/ $5000/ $3000/ $2000/ $1500/ $1200/ $1000 etc. There are 30 regular and many special prizes.
Top prizes in the Tournament B are: $1,000 / $500/ $300 / $150/ $150/ $100/ $100/ $100 etc.
Last year the winner of the tournament was Russian grandmaster Boris Savchenko.
In 2013 Russian grandmaster Igor Kursonov took the victory, while in 2012 Viorel Iordachescu from Moldova celebrated the victory.