National cyclist lands on podium in Croatia
5 March 2015 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Umag Trophy (1.2) race was held in Croatia on March 4.
Some 33 teams, composed each of six riders took part in the competition.
National cyclist Maksym Averin finished second in the bunch sprint finish.
The Azerbaijani rider, with the Synergy Baku Cycling Project, was beaten only by Marko Kump of Adria Mobil. Maksym completed the race of 161 km in 03:25:16 seconds.
The race, with its start and finish at the Stela Maris Resort was largely flat and started off very fast.
Ioannis Tamouridis represented Synergy Baku in the day’s break group, which had 1:45 with 50 km to go. They were caught again, however, and the expected bunch sprint was set up.
The finale was marked by a series of crashes, some involving a large number of riders, but fortunately none of the Synergy Baku riders were involved. Averin stayed upright and was able to bring in his second top placing in just a few days.
“Thanks a lot to my teammates for their work today,” Averin said. “Dennis’ great work in the lead-out gave me the result.”
In his first three races of the season, Averin has finished tenth (GP Laguna), and fifth (GP Izola).
“It was a very nervous race with lots of crashes, but all of our riders made it to the finish without crashing,” said sport director Andrej Hauptman. “In the bunch sprint, the guys did a great job, especially Dennis van Winden.”
Taking the second place brought to Maksym other 30 points to Rio-2016 Summer Olympic Games.
Earlier in March 1, Maksym took the fifth place in the UCI 1.2 Izola Grand Prix.