Law on railway transport takes effect in Turkmenistan
13 March 2015 17:53 (UTC+04:00)
The law “On railway transport” has entered into force in Turkmenistan
This law defines the legal and organizational framework for the operation and development of railway transport and regulates relations associated with its operation, according to the local media.
The law states that the property of rail transport may be in the state and other forms of property in accordance with the law of Turkmenistan.
The document also notes that rail transport in cooperation with other modes of transport is intended to timely and quality provide the needs of individuals, legal persons and the state in the railway transport, help to create conditions for economic development of Turkmenistan.
Turkmenistan land borders with Kazakhstan, Iran, Uzbekistan and Afghanistan. It borders with Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan and Iran on the Caspian Sea. In recent years, implementation of regional transport projects has intensified.
In December 2014, a ceremony of launching a new steel pipeline Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran took place. This corridor will open access to Central Asia and the Persian Gulf for the European and Asian countries. Last year, construction of another railway Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan began, and China, Kyrgyzstan and Iran can join it.