Azerbaijani, Turkish scientists develop new biometric ID method
4 January 2016 12:24 (UTC+04:00)
Scientists of Azerbaijan and Turkey have developed a new method of biometric identification of a person through a unique pattern of veins of hand.
Azerbaijani and Turkish scientists conduct research in this area for the first time, the Institute of Information Technologies of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences told Trend. The new method can be used not only for identification, but also in medicine.
The method allows reading the vein pattern of a hand using an infrared scanner. The scanner is equipped with a camera with a special filter, which makes it possible to take pictures in the infrared range.
This method makes possible for the scanner to read the vein pattern clearly. The obtained data is transmitted to a computer in encrypted form, where a biometric template is created.
Currently, Azerbaijan is using biometric method in its passports, applying the best foreign experience.
The country issued the new-generation biometric passports in 2013. Citizens can receive biometric passports in ten, five and one working day depending on the amount of the fee paid.
The new passports include information about the passport holder's facial features, as well as his finger and palm prints, as well as a personal identification number.
The main advantage of biometric passports is that the border control in some countries has equipment that reads the data from the microchip, which allows people to go through the passport check much faster.