Hahn: Riga summit final declaration to suit all
22 May 2015 14:44 (UTC+04:00)
The Eastern Partnership Summit will prepare a declaration that will suit everyone, Johannes Hahn, the European Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, told media before the official events in Riga.
"I am totally confident that by the end of the day we will have the declaration that will satisfy everyone," Hahn stressed.
Speaking on whether or not the final version will have reference to Crimea, he noted that this issue has not been resolved yet.
He also noted that if Ukraine and Georgia fulfill all necessary conditions and if a relevant report is in a positive light, the issue of visa-free regime will be settled in the near future.
The Eastern Partnership summit in Riga, Latvia, gathered 28 heads of European states with their counterparts from six eastern countries on May 21-22.
Latvia hopes to reach agreements on mobility with a number of Eastern Partnership countries, Prime Minister of Latvia Laimdota Straujuma told media.
“Today we will discuss issues regarding mobility, economic and trade relations,” the prime minister said. She emphasized that the Eastern Partnership Initiative is not directed against anyone. This initiative relies on cooperation.
According to the Latvian prime minister, the text of the declaration of the Riga summit has been coordinated already. However, she did not specify whether or not the parties coordinated the initial or modified document.
The Eastern Partnership program is one of two directions of the EU Neighborhood Policy developed in 2004 to create a more solid relationship between the EU and neighboring countries.
The first summit of the Eastern Partnership was held in 2009 in Prague - Czech Republic, the second, in 2011 was held in Warsaw - Poland, and the third summit was held in November 2013 in Vilnius - Lithuania.