Azerbaijan to integrate to European academic network
31 March 2015 09:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani academic network will be integrated with the European academic network soon.
Scientific computer network AzScienceNet of the Information Technologies Institute will be a platform of academic network infrastructure of the country for further integration into the European research and education network GEANT.
This was reported by the institute, working under the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences.
Today, Azerbaijan is preparing a proposal for the project, details of which will be announced by late April.
Prospects for further development of GEANT and issues for progress of electronic science infrastructure in the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership were discussed in the General Assembly GEANT, which took place in mid-March in Austria.
The meeting indicated the presence of integration problems between the countries of Eastern Partnership with the European countries. To eliminate these problems it is necessary to implement new projects aimed at efficient use of the advantages of e-science by scientists of the Eastern Partnership.
"Azerbaijan is interested in establishing of such a network as academic networks are more reliable and safe. Such cooperation is possible, and many countries are interested in it. The network AzScienceNet by its characteristics is equal to existing networks in the region and is fully compliant with GEANT, which is the main reason, why Azerbaijan was invited to integrate into the European research and education network," the institute reported.
Integration into GEANT will provide the research and education community of Eastern Partnership with high-performance, secure and stable infrastructures. The Eastern Partnership include Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova and Armenia.
The creation of an academic network infrastructures of the participating countries of the Eastern Partnership is designed for the future and can be implemented by the state.
Connection of Azerbaijan to GEANT will strengthen cooperation between Azerbaijani scientists and scientists of European countries.
The state budget for 2015 is expected to provide funding in the amount of 143 million manats for the development of science.
Moreover, Azerbaijan’s Universities will gain free access to the educational roaming Eduroam, which provides an opportunity to combine network infrastructure and connects all research and educational networks.